Skip to main content

On this page

Privacy statement

You may browse and access information on this website without providing any personal information.

Where you voluntarily provide personal information such as through email feedback or online forms, unless otherwise stated we will only use that information to improve our services and communicate with you. We will keep any such information secure, and will only disclose personal information with your consent, or if we are legally required to do so.

Disclosure of information

You have the right to see any information we hold about you, and to ask us to correct any of your information that we hold. Please email if you have any concerns:

[email protected]

Website data tracking

We use Google Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website. We do this to help us improve this site and our services. The data is collected and stored on the Google server and is viewable by authorised staff. We do not share this information with any other agency.

This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system (such as Windows 10, Mac OS)
  • the type of web browser you use (such as Mozilla Firefox, Chrome, or Edge)
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

Google’s privacy policy describes how it treats personal information obtained from Google Analytics.

Google privacy policy and principles

Web cookies

This website uses browser cookies to improve the user experience. Cookies are small files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies from this site are not used to gather or allow the gathering of any personally identifiable information.

You may manually disable cookies at any time. To find out how to do this check your browser’s Help section. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to view this website. However, please note if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Data gathered using our survey providers

We use Optimal Workshop and SurveyMonkey, dedicated survey tools, to collect and manage survey data. Personal information is held in a controlled and secure environment. These vendors use cloud servers based around the world, so your information might be disclosed or used in those countries. SurveyMonkey and Optimal Workshop will use your information in accordance with their privacy notices.

Optimal Workshop's privacy notice

SurveyMonkey's privacy notice

Data tracking used by our email client for e-newsletters

We use Campaign Monitor, a dedicated e-newsletter communication tool, to manage and distribute e-newsletters. Campaign Monitor is based in Australia and may use servers based in the United States of America and countries in Europe, so if you are on our mailing list your information might be disclosed or used in those countries. Campaign Monitor will use your information in accordance with its privacy policy.

Campaign Monitor’s Privacy Policy

We monitor the effectiveness of these e-newsletters using analytical tools offered by Campaign Monitor that collect the following information:

  • unique opens – the number and email addresses of subscribers that have opened the email
  • email client usage – which email account (Gmail, Outlook, Hotmail) was used to open the email
  • regions – where this email has been opened
  • bounced – the number of emails that weren’t successful due to an inactive address, DNS failure or if the recipient’s mailbox was full
  • not opened – the number and email addresses of subscribers that didn’t open the email
  • shares – the number of times the newsletter has been shared via email, Facebook or Twitter by subscriber
  • most popular links – the most clicks on any links directing to other websites or information not contained in the email.

There is no ability to collect information beyond this, or to track the recipient outside of a specific e-newsletter. Once the recipient has closed the newsletter, no further information can be collected. When you unsubscribe to our alerts or newsletters, your details will be deleted from the database.

If you have any concerns about personal information that we hold, please email [email protected] or write to:

The Privacy Officer
Manatū Taonga Ministry for Culture and Heritage
PO Box 5364
Wellington 6140

Transparency statement

This transparency statement explains how we collect, use and share information gathered about members of the public or other entities (directly or indirectly) in accordance with Te Kawa Mataaho – Public Service Commission Information Gathering Model Standards.

We have law enforcement and regulatory compliance functions under:

  • the Broadcasting Act 1989
  • the Flags, Emblems, and Names Protection Act 1981
  • the Protected Objects Act 1975.

We collect information in relation to those functions on a case-by-case basis. We will never use information gathered in relation to those functions for any other purpose.

We manage the security of our premises in accordance with:

  • our health and safety policies
  • government procurement standards
  • government protective security requirements.

We manage the security of our information in accordance with our Privacy Act and Personal Information Policy and in compliance with:

  • the Privacy Act 2020
  • the Official Information Act 1982
  • the Public Records Act 2005.

The information we hold is used only for the purpose for which it is collected or as otherwise advised, including as described in our Privacy and Personal Information Policy.

If we have concerns regarding potential threats to the physical security of staff, or the security of information or places, we will engage an appropriate authority, such as the NZ Police.

Should we identify a need to gather information in the future we will ensure compliance with information gathering model standards and update this transparency statement.

This statement applies to information gathered by us, our contractors, or any other third parties engaged by us.

If you have any enquiries about our information-gathering activities or believe we have not acted in accordance with this Transparency statement, you should contact us at:

[email protected].

Complaints procedure

If you wish to make a complaint about the Ministry for Culture and Heritage, write to us at:

Manatū Taonga Ministry for Culture and Heritage
PO Box 5364
Wellington 6140
or send an email to [email protected]

We take complaints seriously. Making a complaint will not affect the level of service you receive or your chances of receiving funding or a grant.